The ONLY dedicated P!NK Picture & Information Site!!

Welcome to

The ONLY site dedicated to bringing you all the best information, downloads, pictures, lyrics and more of P!NK on the net today!!

As this is the only site you will ever need please bookmark us today. Click here to bookmark us!! Or you could even make us you home page. Set as your HOME PAGE!!

To move through the site simply use the Navigation Menu on the left of your screen

"I decided at 15 that I didn't want to be one of those artists that gets up and sings love songs they don't mean. I decided that I was going to be me to the fullest extent, that my songs were going to reflect relationships I've had, things I've been through, and even the stuff I'm embarrassed about." More Quotes

Real Name: Alicia Moore
Bate of Birth: September 8th, 1979
Birth Location: Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA
Occupation: Singer
Family: Has an older brother named Jason.
- Parents are Jim and Judy Moore.
- Her astrological sign is Virgo.
- She got her nickname "Pink", because she is known to turn a pinkish color whenever she is embarrassed or when she gets shy. Another theory is that she got it from a TV show charcter called Mr. Pink but decided to cut it down to sound better!! Another one I have been told she said in a interview was that she got it from friends at school because she was such a tomboy. you know the opposite of man is P!nk!
- When she went to camp one summer a boy who she liked pullled down her pants and she turned pink so that's how she was dubbed with the name .
- Was grounded as a child for watching MTV. Her parents thought the channel was inappropriate for children.
- Real hair color is blonde.
- (September 2000) Nominated for an MTV Video Music Award for "Best New Artist In A Video" but lost to Macy Gray.
- Attended Central Bucks West High, class of 1997.
- Was the lead singer of a rock band before getting a record deal.
- She got her stage name from her rosy complexion and the Steve Buscemi character "Mr. Pink" from Reservoir Dogs (1992).
- Won 2 MTV Video Music Awards, 2 Vh1 awards, a Radio Music Award, and a Teen Choice for "Lady Marmalade".
- Won a Billboard Award, Blockbuster Award and American Music Award for new female artist.
- Nominated for her first Grammy (2002). More Trivia

Alecia "Pink" Moore was born in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, and later raised in Philadelphia. Her parents James and Judy Moore divorced when she was very young. As a child all Pink wanted out of life was to become a singer, and she was driven by the music of Madonna, Mary J. Blige, 4 Non-Blondes, Janis Joplin, Billy Joel, and Whitney Houston. Pink was a very unique teenager, and went through phases as a skateboarder, hip-hopper, and even a gymnast. She spent several years mingling with the club scene in Philadelphia, singing guest spots and performing for talent shows. At the age of 13, Pink was asked by a local Philly DJ to sing back-up for his rap group, Schools Of Thought. More Biography
Images on this site have been purchased and are copyright:
Featureflash | Featureflash |

Contact Us
Privacy Policy